PRE-TRIAL DOCUMENT(S) - Plaintiff's CPLR 3117(b) Cross-Designation of Deposition Excerpts November 28, 2022 (2024)
[…] There is nothing to rescind as to these defendants. Civil Code §1689 states in part: (b) A party to a contract may rescind the contract in the following cases: (1) If the consent of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was given by mistake, or obtained through duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence, exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds, or of any other party to the contract jointly interested with such party. Civil Code §1691 states: Subject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind: (a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so. When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both. The FACC alleges that cross-complainants seek the rescission of the contract with EcoSmart, LLC based on mistake of fact, fraud, illegality, and contract against public policy.